Carex crawei Dewey

Locations ofCarex crawei Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex crawei Dewey
Common Name
Crawe's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex crawei Dewey
Comments
This noteworthy discovery is reported by Ludwig in "The flora of dolomite and limestone barrens in Southwestern Virginia", Castanea 64:209-230 (1999).
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite barrens, usually in gravelly areas with ephemeral or periodic seepage. Rare, sw. mountains; known only from Lee and Russell counties (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".