Carex corrugata Fernald

Locations ofCarex corrugata Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex corrugata Fernald
Common Name
Prune-fruited Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex corrugata Fernald
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, due to the lumping of Carex amphibola, C. corrugata, C. grisea, and C. planispicata in Atlas Ed. III. See also the map of these four species combined (Carex amphibola complex). Distribution contributed by R.F.C. Naczi, 2005, plus more recent collections.
Habitat
Mesic, often rich forests of bottomlands and lower slopes; most numerous in well-drained floodplain forests but also on hummocks of alluvial swamps. This species has generally been lumped with Carex amphibola and C. grisea in Virginia studies, and its distribution is incompletely mapped. Based on field and herbarium experience, it is locally common in bottomlands of the inner s. Coastal Plain and outer s. Piedmont south of the James River, with scattered occurrences elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".