Carex conjuncta Boott

Locations ofCarex conjuncta Boott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex conjuncta Boott
Common Name
Soft Fox Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex conjuncta Boott
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, mesic upland forests over calcareous and mafic rocks; usually in base-rich soils. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".