Carex communis Bailey var. communis

Locations ofCarex communis Bailey var. communis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex communis Bailey var. communis
Common Name
Fibrous-rooted Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex communis
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex communis Bailey
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry forests and woodlands from the lowest elevations to at least 1350 m (4400 ft); often abundant on erosive ravine slopes, steep stream banks, and rocky bluffs. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".