Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Oval-leaved Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and clearings; most numerous in dry-mesic mixed-oak and oak-hickory forests. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; frequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".