Carex careyana Torrey ex Dewey

Locations ofCarex careyana Torrey ex Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex careyana Torrey ex Dewey
Common Name
Carey's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex careyana Torrey ex Dewey
Comments
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic upland forests over limestone, dolomite, and mafic rocks. Infrequent to rare in the Ridge and Valley region of the mountains; in the n. Piedmont, rare and known only from along the Potomac River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".