Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poiret var. sphaerostachya (Tuckerm.) Kukenth.

Locations ofCarex brunnescens (Pers.) Poiret var. sphaerostachya (Tuckerm.) Kukenth. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poiret var. sphaerostachya (Tuckerm.) Kukenth.
Common Name
Brownish Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex brunnescens
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poiret var. sphaerostachya (Tuckerm.) Kukenth.
Comments
FNA also attributes ssp. brunnescens to Virginia; the basis for this is unknown.
Habitat
Northern hardwood forests, spruce-fir forests, grassy balds, high-elevation boulder fields and outcrops. Frequent at higher elevations in the mountains, mostly above 1070 m (3500 ft) elevation in the northern part of the state and above 1200 m (4000 ft) in the southern part.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".