Carex bromoides Schk. ex Willd. ssp. montana Naczi

Locations ofCarex bromoides Schk. ex Willd. ssp. montana Naczi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex bromoides Schk. ex Willd. ssp. montana Naczi
Common Name
Blue Ridge Brome Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex bromoides Schk. ex Willd. ssp. montana Naczi
Comments
Most specimens of Carex bromoides have not been determined to subspecies. The map shows only records cited in Naczi (1990), Contrib. Univ. Mich. Herb. 17:215-222.
Habitat
Bogs, streambanks, and seeps in high-elevation forests. Infrequent and local in the sw. mountains; reported from Floyd, Grayson, Patrick, Washington, and Wythe counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".