Carex brevior (Dewey) Mackenzie ex Lunell

Locations ofCarex brevior (Dewey) Mackenzie ex Lunell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex brevior (Dewey) Mackenzie ex Lunell
Common Name
Shortbeak Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex brevior (Dewey) Mackenzie ex Lunell
Comments
Most specimens in Atlas III are referable to C. molestiformis.
Habitat
Virginia habitats are poorly known due to confusion and past lumping with Carex molesta and C. molestiformis; reported to occur in dry, open, and, often, calcareous soils of fields, meadows, road banks, and similar habitats. Infrequent to rare; collections are from eight counties in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".