Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. atlantica

Locations ofCarex atlantica Bailey ssp. atlantica in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. atlantica
Common Name
Prickly Bog Sedge, Atlantic Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. atlantica s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex atlantica Bailey
Comments
Some local manuals have referred to this as C. incomperta or C. atlantica var. incomperta; a polymorphic species variously resembling other taxa from time to time.
Habitat
Bogs, boggy clearings, seeps, seepage swamps, mafic fens, sea-level fens, and other wetlands; generally in acidic soils. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".