Carex atherodes Sprengel

Locations ofCarex atherodes Sprengel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex atherodes Sprengel
Common Name
Awned Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex atherodes Sprengel
Comments
The small population discovered in 1980 along Abrams Creek near Winchester was apparently destroyed by sewer line construction. However, a new population was discovered at this site in 2013. This species' Virginia occurrence is unusual for its low elevation as well as being a long-range disjunct from the north and west.
Habitat
Calcareous spring marshes. Rare, nw. mountains; known from a single site in Frederick County (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".