Carex appalachica Webber & Ball

Locations ofCarex appalachica Webber & Ball in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex appalachica Webber & Ball
Common Name
Appalachian Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex rosea, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex appalachica Webber & Ball
Comments
Probably the commonest rosea-like species in the mountains; often on rocks; its few-flowered spikes and long involucral bract give it a characteristically wispy appearance.
Habitat
Mesic to dry montane forests, shaded rock outcrops, and seepage-swamp hummocks; extends across the full elevation gradient. Common in the mountains; infrequent and local in the inner Piedmont (mostly on foothills with montane affinities).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".