Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.

Locations ofCarex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
Common Name
Yellow-fuited Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex annectens (Bickn.) Bickn.
Comments
This species was lumped with C. vulpinoidea in later editions of the hard-copy Atlas, and is currently under-mapped. The map above is based on specimens at VPI plus records from the 1st edition of the Atlas (1977); a review of specimens in other herbaria would likely fill in many of the remaining gaps.
Habitat
In various wet to dry habitats: fens, seeps, floodplain forests, depression swamps and ponds, dry open forests and woodlands, wet to dry meadows, clearings, and fields; often weedy. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain, Piedmont, and lower elevations of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".