Carex amphibola Steudel

Locations ofCarex amphibola Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex amphibola Steudel
Common Name
Eastern Narrow-leaved Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex amphibola Steudel
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, due to the lumping of Carex amphibola, C. corrugata, C. grisea, and C. planispicata in Atlas Ed. III. See also the map of these four species combined (Carex amphibola complex). Distribution largely contributed by R.F.C. Naczi, 2005, plus specimens at VPI.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, hummocks of alluvial swamps and seepage swamps, mesic to dry-mesic (rarely dry) upland forests, moist old fields, and clearings. This species has generally been lumped with Carex grisea and C. corrugata in Virginia studies, and its distribution is incompletely mapped. Based on field and herbarium experience, this is our most widespread and numerous species of section Griseae. It appears to be ñ common in the mountains (at low elevations) and Piedmont and infrequent in the Coastal Plain, especially southward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".