Xyris torta J.M. Smith

Locations ofXyris torta J.M. Smith in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris torta J.M. Smith
Common Name
Twisted Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris torta J.M. Smith
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sandy seeps, boggy clearings, sphagnous ditches, and mafic fens. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent and local in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".