Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtisii (Malme) Kral

Locations ofXyris difformis Chapman var. curtisii (Malme) Kral in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtisii (Malme) Kral
Common Name
Curtiss' Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Xyris curtisii Malme
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris curtissii Malme
Comments
Sometimes treated as a full species, as by Bridges and Orzell in Novon 13, 2003. However, we follow Kral and FNA in according varietal status.
Habitat
Bogs, sphagnous power-line swales, and seepy pond shores. Rare, inner Coastal Plain, north to Caroline County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".