Typha latifolia L.

Locations ofTypha latifolia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Typhaceae
Botanical Name
Typha latifolia L.
Common Name
Common Cattail, Broadleaf Cattail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Typha latifolia L.
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, ponds, open swamps, sluggish streams and floodplain pools, calcareous marshes and fens, beaver impoundments, ditches, and other disturbed wetlands; can be invasive in natural or artificial wetlands that have been eutrophied by agricultural or urban runoff. Frequent to locally common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".