Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G.Don

Locations ofPlatanthera lacera (Michx.) G.Don in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G.Don
Common Name
Ragged Fringed Orchid, Green Fringed Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria lacera (Michx.) R. Br.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G.Don
Comments
Habitat
Wet meadows, seepage swamps, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, marshes, and ditches; occasionally in drier, open habitats. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".