Typha angustifolia L.

Locations ofTypha angustifolia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Typhaceae
Botanical Name
Typha angustifolia L.
Common Name
Narrowleaf Cattail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Typha angustifolia L.
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps; occasionally in nontidal wetlands such as flooded interdune swales, beaver ponds, impoundments, sluggish streams, and bottomland pools. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".