Sparganium emersum Rehmann

Locations ofSparganium emersum Rehmann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Typhaceae
Botanical Name
Sparganium emersum Rehmann
Common Name
Narrow-leaf Bur-reed
Synonym(s)
Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb.; Sparganium angustifolium Michx. (misapplied)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sparganium emersum
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, peaty beaver wetlands, and calcareous marshes. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".