Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & Gray

Locations ofSpiranthes vernalis Engelm. & Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & Gray
Common Name
Twisted Ladies'-tresses, Spring Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & Gray
Comments
Habitat
Damp to dry open habitats, including meadows, prairies, roadsides, cemeteries, and old fields. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".