Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.

Locations ofSpiranthes tuberosa Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
Common Name
Little Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
S. grayi Ames
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Dry open forests, old fields, clearings, road banks, and other dry, open sites; often grows among mosses and Cladonia spp. (reindeer lichens) that have colonized thin, eroded soils. Infrequent in the Piedmont and n. Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".