Spiranthes praecox (Walt.) S.Wats.

Locations ofSpiranthes praecox (Walt.) S.Wats. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes praecox (Walt.) S.Wats.
Common Name
Grass-leaved Ladies'-tresses, Giant Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes praecox (Walt.) S.Wats.
Comments
Many specimens labeled Sprianthes praecox in Virginia herbaria have proven to be misidentified, and the species appears to have a much more restricted within-state distribution than previously thought. Specimens bearing this name from Hampton City and Accomack, Augusta, and Mecklenburg cos. have not yet been critically examined.
Habitat
Wet to dry forests and clearings. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".