Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling

Locations ofSpiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling
Common Name
Oval Ladies'-tresses, October Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
S. ovalis Lindley
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, swamp forest hummocks, and various mesic upland forests. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".