Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak

Locations ofSpiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak
Common Name
Great Plains Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak
Comments
Found new to Virginia by J.C. Ludwig in Russell County(1996); see Castanea 64:209-230, the flora of dolomite and limestone barrens in southwestern Virginia. Primarily a species of the Great Plains, with widely scattered disjunctions eastward.
Habitat
Limestone and dolomite barrens. Rare in the sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".