Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.

Locations ofSpiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.
Common Name
Yellow Nodding Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.
Comments
This species' distribution is imperfectly known in Virginia, having only recently been distinguished from S. cernua in our region.
Habitat
Open forests, clearings, and meadows, often at higher elevations. Rare in the mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".