Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer

Locations ofSpiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer
Common Name
Southern Slender Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Spiranthes gracilis (Bigel.) Beck
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer
Comments
This is the common variety found in Virginia, but see Comments under Spiranthes lacera var. lacera.
Habitat
Moist to dry fields, clearings, roadsides, and infrequently mown lawns. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".