Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl.

Locations ofPlatanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl.
Common Name
Small Purple Fringed Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria psycodes (L.) Spreng.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl.
Comments
Habitat
Acidic or rich cove forests, mesic high-elevation forests, seepage swamps, seeps, and wet meadows. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".