Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C.Rich.

Locations ofSpiranthes cernua (L.) L.C.Rich. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C.Rich.
Common Name
Nodding Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C.Rich.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, wet meadows, and stream banks; typically, but not always, in acidic, sphagnous habitats. Frequent but local throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".