Anticlea elegans (Pursh ) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd

Locations ofAnticlea elegans (Pursh ) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Anticlea elegans (Pursh ) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd
Common Name
White Death-camas, White Camas
Synonym(s)
Anticlea glauca Kunth; Zigadenus glaucus (Nutt.) Nutt.; Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nuttall) Hultén
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Anticlea glauca Kunth
Comments
See J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3(1):159-160 (2009) for varietal recognition.
This taxon has been variously treated as a species (Anticlea glauca), or ssp. or var. of Anticlea elegans (formerly Zigadenus elegans). While Weakley (2012) and Flora of Virginia treat it as a species, FNA (Vol. 26) chose not to even recognize two subspecific taxa within Zigadenus elegans because of considerable intergradation in the middle of the geographic range. We follow Zomfeler and Judd here in recognizing regional variation within a single species.
Habitat
Dry limestone and dolomite (rarely metabasalt) woodlands, barrens, cliffs, and outcrops; often associated with Thuja occidentalis. Infrequent and local in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".