Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herbert

Locations ofZephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herbert in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herbert
Common Name
Common Atamasco-lily
Synonym(s)
Zephyranthes atamasco (L.) Herbert (orthographic variant)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herbert
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamp hummocks, wet flatwoods, and mesic upland forests; occasionally in drier upland forests over mafic rocks. Frequent in the southernmost counties of the s. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; infrequent n. to Chesterfield and Gloucester counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".