Veratrum viride Aiton var. viride

Locations ofVeratrum viride Aiton var. viride in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Veratrum viride Aiton var. viride
Common Name
American False-hellebore, White Hellebore, Green Hellebore, Indian Poke
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Veratrum viride Aiton var. viride
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps (acidic or calcareous), seeps, and rocky stream banks; occasionally in montane cove forests and on periodically wet boulder fields in high-elevation forests. Frequent to locally common in the mountains, rare in the inner and n. Piedmont and outer Coastal Plain on the Northern Neck.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".