Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt.

Locations ofXerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xerophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt.
Common Name
Turkeybeard, Beargrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often rocky ridges, in oak/heath forests, pine-oak/heath woodlands, and clearings; associated with extremely acidic, xeric sites subject (at least historically) to frequent fires. Frequent and locally common in the mountains except absent from far sw. Virginia; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".