Trillium sulcatum Patrick

Locations ofTrillium sulcatum Patrick in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
Common Name
Southern Red Trillium, Barksdale Trillium
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
Comments
Both red- and white-flowered forms are fairly common in southwestern Virginia.
Habitat
Rich cove and mesic slope forests, northern hardwood forests. Frequent to locally common in the sw. mountains; rare in the far sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".