Trillium undulatum Willd.

Locations ofTrillium undulatum Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium undulatum Willd.
Common Name
Painted Trillium, Striped Wake-robin
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium undulatum Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Acidic cove forests, montane oak forests, northern hardwood forests, spruce-fir forests, seepage swamps, and bogs, generally at middle to high elevations; associated with more acidic, infertile soils than are other Virginia trilliums. Frequent in the c. and sw. mountains, but apparently rare on the Blue Ridge from Franklin County north to Madison County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".