Trillium sessile L.

Locations ofTrillium sessile L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium sessile L.
Common Name
Sessile Trillium, Toad Trillium, Toadshade
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium sessile L.
Comments
Forms with greenish to yellow flowers (see photos) occur occasionally, usually intermixed with typical maroon-flowered plants.
Habitat
Rich floodplain forests, rich mesic cove and slope forests, especially along
major streams and rivers. Infrequent to locally common in the Piedmont and nw. and wc. mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain; absent from the sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".