Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava

Locations ofPlatanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava
Common Name
Southern Rein Orchid, Southern Gypsy-spike
Synonym(s)
Habenaria flava (L.) R. Brown var. flava
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava
Comments
Map incomplete at the present time. Many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety, and systematic state-wide herbarium studies will be required to map them. See comments and species-level map for Platanthera flava.
Habitat
Alluvial and tidal swamps, floodplain forests, and boggy stream bottoms. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".