Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.

Locations ofTrillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.
Common Name
Large-flowered Trillium, Great White Trillium
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.
Comments
Map shows the native range. Frequently cultivated and occasionally persisting or escaped outside this range.
Habitat
Cove forests, mesic to dry-mesic slope forests, northern hardwood forests, Northern Red Oak forests, and seepage swamp hummocks; most characteristic of and numerous in (but not restricted to) soils weathered from mafic and moderately to strongly calcareous rocks. Common in the mountains; rare in the inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".