Trillium cernuum L.

Locations ofTrillium cernuum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium cernuum L.
Common Name
Nodding Trillium
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium cernuum L.
Comments
Habitat
Rich mesic forests, seepage swamp hummocks, and rocky stream banks; habitats usually on mafic or calcareous metasedimentary substrates. Rare in the n. mountains and n. Piedmont; restricted to the inner Piedmont and adjacent Blue Ridge of Fauquier, Rappahannock, Warren, and Clarke counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".