Streptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal

Locations ofStreptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Streptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal
Common Name
Eastern Rose Mandarin, Eastern Twisted-stalk
Synonym(s)
Streptopus roseus Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Streptopus lanceolatus (Ait.) Reveal
Comments
Habitat
High-elevation forests, especially Red Spruce forests and northern hardwood forests, seepage swamps, boulder fields with periodic seepage; less commonly in Northern Red Oak forests and occasionally in rich mesic forests at lower elevations. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".