Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC.

Locations ofStreptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC.
Common Name
White Mandarin, Pagoda-bells
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC.
Comments
One of Virginia's rarest species, Streptopus amplexifolius has an interruptedly circumboreal range; it occurs in scattered disjunct populations in the higher Central and Southern Appalachians.
Habitat
Crevices of rocky, high-gradient stream channels and outcrop crevices with periodic seepage, under high-elevation hemlock–northern hardwood forests. Rare, northern Blue Ridge Mountains, on both flanks of Stony Man
Mountain in Shenandoah National Park, Page and Madison counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".