Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.

Locations ofPlatanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.
Common Name
Crested Fringed Orchid, Golden Fringed Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria cristata (Michx.) R. Br.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.
Comments
An old report of this species from the mountains (Rockbridge County) was carried through three hard-copy editions of the Atlas. However, no substantiating specimen has ever been found, and the report is now considered unverified.
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seeps, boggy flatwoods, low powerline clearings, and roadsides. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and the extreme eastern edge of the Piedmont, north to Caroline County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".