Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong

Locations ofStenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong
Common Name
Common Featherbells
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong
Comments
The map represents the species as a whole. Varietal recognition in Stenanthium gramineum is controversial, and subspecific taxa have generally not been assigned in Virginia floristic studies or collections. Virginia plants apparently belong to var. gramineum, var. micranthum, and var. robustum. To date, only var. robustum has been mapped separately. However, all three vars. are reported to have considerable morphological and geographic overlap, and further field and herbarium studies are needed.
Habitat
Dry to occasionally mesic acidic forests, woodlands, and clearings; especially frequent in higher-elevation oak/heath forests and pine-oak/
heath woodlands; also in acidic seeps and seepage swamps east of the mountains. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".