Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh

Locations ofPolygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh
Common Name
Hairy Solomon's-seal, Downy Solomon's-seal
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh
Comments
Habitat
Various mesic and dry-mesic montane forests, especially rich cove forests, northern hardwood forests, and Northern Red Oak forests; less frequent in acidic cove forests, boulder field forests, dry rocky woodlands, and outcrop crevices; tolerant of a variety of soil chemistries. Frequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".