Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong

Locations ofPolygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
Common Name
Large Solomon's-seal, King Solomon's-seal
Synonym(s)
Polygonatum canaliculatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Pursh, misapplied; Polygonatum commutatum J.A. & J.H. Schultes
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time, and will require extensive herbarium work to firm up. See map and comments for P. biflorum, sensu lato. Var. biflorum is the diploid race and generally smaller and fewer-flowered than tetraploid var. commutatum. The distinction is problematic as some diploids are fully as large and coarse according to FNA.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, rich mesic slope forests, low meadows, and road banks; occasionally in dry, shaly woodlands. S: Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain; overall, much less common than var. biflorum.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".