Ornithogalum umbellatum L.

Locations ofOrnithogalum umbellatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hyacinthaceae
Botanical Name
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
Common Name
Common Star-of-Bethlehem
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, old fields, lawns, and other ruderal habitatsFrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".