Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. biflorum

Locations ofPolygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. biflorum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. biflorum
Common Name
Solomon's-seal
Synonym(s)
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. (s.s.)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. biflorum
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time. See map and comments for P. biflorum, sensu lato. Var. biflorum is the diploid race and generally smaller and fewer-flowered than tetraploid var. commutatum. The distinction is problematic as some diploids are fully as large and coarse according to FNA.
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry, acidic to rich upland forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, old fields, and clearings. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".