Narcissus poeticus L.

Locations ofNarcissus poeticus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Narcissus poeticus L.
Common Name
Poet's Narcissus, Pheasant's-eye Daffodil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Narcissus poeticus L.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed forests, roadsides, and around old homesites; commonly cultivated and often persistent for long periods. Infrequent, Coastal Plain and Piedmont; also recorded from Lee and Rockingham counties in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".