Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.

Locations ofNarcissus pseudonarcissus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Common Name
Common Daffodil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed forests, roadsides, and around old homesites; commonly cultivated and often persistent for long periods; sometimes apparently spontaneous from bulbs transported by floods and animals. Infrequent, Coastal Plain and Piedmont; also recorded from Rockingham County in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".