Veratrum virginicum (L.) Aiton

Locations ofVeratrum virginicum (L.) Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Veratrum virginicum (L.) Aiton
Common Name
Bog Bunchflower, Virginia Bunchflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Veratrum virginicum (L.) Aiton
Comments
Recent molecular studies have supported this species' inclusion in Veratrum. See Syst. Bot. 28:250-269 (2003).
Habitat
Seepage swamps (acidic or calcareous), seeps, bogs, calcareous and mafic fens, boggy clearings, and wet meadows. Infrequent in the sc. mountains and s. Piedmont; rare in the n. mountains, n. Piedmont, and Coastal Plain; apparently absent from far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".